12-11-2018, 08:38 PM
Hey gang! It's that time of year again, so let's hear your favorite albums/movies/books, whatever, of 2018. I'll get us started.
My top 10 Albums (in no particular order):
Sarah Shook & the Disarmers- Years
2nd album in less than 3 years from one of my favorite new artists, and she knocks it out of the park here on her sophomore effort. Gritty, brutally honest, and catchy as hell. This girl is a badass.
Amanda Shires- To the Sunset
Ecclectic mix of Americana, folk, pop, and straight up barn-burner rock n' roll...with a fiddle.
Jeff Tweedy- Warm
Showcasing his quieter, singer/songwriter side. Such beautiful songs! Dude is an American treasure.
Buffalo Tom- Quiet and Peace
Boston's finest deliver yet another high quality blast of good ole fashioned college-rock with hooks-a-plenty and terrific melodies. Easily their best effort since their 90s heyday.
Cowboy Junkies- All That Reckoning
Dark, brooding, beautiful, and the most overtly political album of their career from a lyrical standpoint. Margo has never sounded better, and brother Michael's frenetic guitar freak-outs kick a little more ass than usual. It's a killer album.
Murder By Death- The Other Shore
Just discovered these guys thanks to the "2018 Ass Kickers" thread. Great band.
Tomberlin- At Weddings
Gorgeous and haunting debut from a very talented and promising songwriter.
Sloan- 12
Best thing they've done since One Chord to Another. Yea, that's right. I said it.
American Aquarium- Things Change
Thoughtful, intelligent, politically-conscious Americana/country-rock. Lead singer/guitarist BJ Barham is a hell of a songwriter, and he delivers his tunes with an emotional honesty not unlike his alt-country peers like Jason Isbell, Sturgill Simpson, and Drive-By Truckers.
Erika Wennerstrom- Sweet Unknown
First official solo album from the Heartless Bastards frontwoman and primary songwriter. Expansive songs featuring big, layered guitars and some intensely personal lyrics. Highly recommended if you're a fan of her day job.
Honorable mentions:
Midnight Oil- Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney 2017
Urgent, powerful, and just so fuckin' good. These guys are now in their late 50s/early 60s, and their epic reunion tour last year proved that they're still one of the best live bands on the planet (and that age is just a number). Thank god they're back, because the world needs them now more than ever. Long may these angry Aussies burn.
Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood- With Animals
Another stellar collaboration from these two. They never fail to blow me away.
Neko Case-Hell-On
Amazing album. Terrible cover art. Thankfully it's the music that counts, and Neko is once again at her best here. Top to bottom, another fantastic effort.
Movies:
Blackkklansman
Very powerful, with surprising moments of humor as well. The ending knocks the wind right out of you. My entire theatre sat there in stunned silence for what seemed like minutes. Spike Lee's best film in a long time.
A Star is Born
Best musical I've seen in ages. Cooper and Gaga are excellent, and the music is pretty great.
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Fantastic and inspirational documentary about Fred "Mr." Rogers. Beautiful film about a wonderful human being.
First Man
Fascinating story and great acting from Gosling and Claire Foy. Spectacular effects and sound as well, particularly during the flying and rocket launching scenes.
Annihilation
One of the more interesting sci-fi mind fucks I've seen in quite a while. Natalie Portman is awesome as usual.
Hereditary
Incredibly disturbing. I saw it months ago and I still think about it. This movie messed me up, man.
Avengers: Infinity War
So fun!
Mandy
One of the weirdest and goriest movies I've ever watched, featuring a batshit crazy performance for the ages by Nic Cage. Pure cinematic insanity.
Halloween 2018
Grandma Jamie Lee Curtis kicks ass.
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Entertaining as hell. This series just keeps getting better and more fun.
Books:
I didn't read as many books this year as I wanted to, but here are some of my favorites:
The Never-Ending Present
While not the deep dive into the Hip's music that most of us were hoping for, I still thought this book was well researched and well written, despite the band's lack of participation. There are some interesting tidbits and observations from the band's peers and folks who worked with them, and the testimonials from other artists were great. I also really enjoyed the chapter on the early Kingston music scene. Take out the unnecessary (and boring) chapter on cover bands, and this is a quality piece of journalism that every Hip fan should check out. An enjoyable read for sure.
The Kids in the Hall: One Dumb Guy
Now this is how you write a biography. Funny, compelling, meticulously researched, and written with the full participation of all 5 members of the Kids, including various writers, collaborators, producers, and directors who worked with them over the years. Also lots of great anecdotes from comedy giants like Lorne Michaels, Judd Apatow, Seth Meyers, Samantha Bee, Fred Armisen, Mike Myers, Bob Odenkirk, and countless others who were heavily influenced by KITH. Great stuff if you're a fan.
Is This Live?
Very entertaining book about the history, influence, and meteoric rise of Muchmusic in the 80s and 90s, as well as it's eventual downfall in the 2000s. Great stories and photos from all the former VJs and producers, and also a few interviews with some of the popular bands of the day like the Hip, 54-40, TPOH, Northern Pikes, Barenaked Ladies, Blue Rodeo, etc... Man, I had such a huge crush on Erica Ehm back in the day.
My top 10 Albums (in no particular order):
Sarah Shook & the Disarmers- Years
2nd album in less than 3 years from one of my favorite new artists, and she knocks it out of the park here on her sophomore effort. Gritty, brutally honest, and catchy as hell. This girl is a badass.
Amanda Shires- To the Sunset
Ecclectic mix of Americana, folk, pop, and straight up barn-burner rock n' roll...with a fiddle.
Jeff Tweedy- Warm
Showcasing his quieter, singer/songwriter side. Such beautiful songs! Dude is an American treasure.
Buffalo Tom- Quiet and Peace
Boston's finest deliver yet another high quality blast of good ole fashioned college-rock with hooks-a-plenty and terrific melodies. Easily their best effort since their 90s heyday.
Cowboy Junkies- All That Reckoning
Dark, brooding, beautiful, and the most overtly political album of their career from a lyrical standpoint. Margo has never sounded better, and brother Michael's frenetic guitar freak-outs kick a little more ass than usual. It's a killer album.
Murder By Death- The Other Shore
Just discovered these guys thanks to the "2018 Ass Kickers" thread. Great band.
Tomberlin- At Weddings
Gorgeous and haunting debut from a very talented and promising songwriter.
Sloan- 12
Best thing they've done since One Chord to Another. Yea, that's right. I said it.
American Aquarium- Things Change
Thoughtful, intelligent, politically-conscious Americana/country-rock. Lead singer/guitarist BJ Barham is a hell of a songwriter, and he delivers his tunes with an emotional honesty not unlike his alt-country peers like Jason Isbell, Sturgill Simpson, and Drive-By Truckers.
Erika Wennerstrom- Sweet Unknown
First official solo album from the Heartless Bastards frontwoman and primary songwriter. Expansive songs featuring big, layered guitars and some intensely personal lyrics. Highly recommended if you're a fan of her day job.
Honorable mentions:
Midnight Oil- Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney 2017
Urgent, powerful, and just so fuckin' good. These guys are now in their late 50s/early 60s, and their epic reunion tour last year proved that they're still one of the best live bands on the planet (and that age is just a number). Thank god they're back, because the world needs them now more than ever. Long may these angry Aussies burn.
Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood- With Animals
Another stellar collaboration from these two. They never fail to blow me away.
Neko Case-Hell-On
Amazing album. Terrible cover art. Thankfully it's the music that counts, and Neko is once again at her best here. Top to bottom, another fantastic effort.
Movies:
Blackkklansman
Very powerful, with surprising moments of humor as well. The ending knocks the wind right out of you. My entire theatre sat there in stunned silence for what seemed like minutes. Spike Lee's best film in a long time.
A Star is Born
Best musical I've seen in ages. Cooper and Gaga are excellent, and the music is pretty great.
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Fantastic and inspirational documentary about Fred "Mr." Rogers. Beautiful film about a wonderful human being.
First Man
Fascinating story and great acting from Gosling and Claire Foy. Spectacular effects and sound as well, particularly during the flying and rocket launching scenes.
Annihilation
One of the more interesting sci-fi mind fucks I've seen in quite a while. Natalie Portman is awesome as usual.
Hereditary
Incredibly disturbing. I saw it months ago and I still think about it. This movie messed me up, man.
Avengers: Infinity War
So fun!
Mandy
One of the weirdest and goriest movies I've ever watched, featuring a batshit crazy performance for the ages by Nic Cage. Pure cinematic insanity.
Halloween 2018
Grandma Jamie Lee Curtis kicks ass.
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Entertaining as hell. This series just keeps getting better and more fun.
Books:
I didn't read as many books this year as I wanted to, but here are some of my favorites:
The Never-Ending Present
While not the deep dive into the Hip's music that most of us were hoping for, I still thought this book was well researched and well written, despite the band's lack of participation. There are some interesting tidbits and observations from the band's peers and folks who worked with them, and the testimonials from other artists were great. I also really enjoyed the chapter on the early Kingston music scene. Take out the unnecessary (and boring) chapter on cover bands, and this is a quality piece of journalism that every Hip fan should check out. An enjoyable read for sure.
The Kids in the Hall: One Dumb Guy
Now this is how you write a biography. Funny, compelling, meticulously researched, and written with the full participation of all 5 members of the Kids, including various writers, collaborators, producers, and directors who worked with them over the years. Also lots of great anecdotes from comedy giants like Lorne Michaels, Judd Apatow, Seth Meyers, Samantha Bee, Fred Armisen, Mike Myers, Bob Odenkirk, and countless others who were heavily influenced by KITH. Great stuff if you're a fan.
Is This Live?
Very entertaining book about the history, influence, and meteoric rise of Muchmusic in the 80s and 90s, as well as it's eventual downfall in the 2000s. Great stories and photos from all the former VJs and producers, and also a few interviews with some of the popular bands of the day like the Hip, 54-40, TPOH, Northern Pikes, Barenaked Ladies, Blue Rodeo, etc... Man, I had such a huge crush on Erica Ehm back in the day.